Print
What strategies we support?
We support over 21 strategies and we are adding more. If something is missing don't be afraid to contact us.

Covered calls 

Also known as: Buy write
How to build: Buy 100 shares at and sell 1 call (default is bid price)

Naked puts

Also known as: Cash secured puts, sell puts, puts selling.
How to build: Sell 1 put (default is bid price)

Naked calls

Also known as: Sell calls
How to build: sell 1 call (default is bid price)

Long calls

Also known as: Buy calls, Bull calls, call as stock replacement.
How to build: Buy 1 call (default is ask price)


Long puts

Also known as: Buy puts, bear puts.
How to build: Buy 1 put (default is ask price)

Married puts 

Also known as: Protective puts.
How to build: Buy 100 shares and buy 1 put (default is ask price)

Married calls

Also known as: Protective calls.
How to build: Short 100 shares and buy 1 call (default is ask price)

Bull Put Spread

Also known as: Sell put vertical, OTM put vertical spreads
How to build: Sell put and buy put with a lower strike for same expiration(default is mid-price)

Bull Call Spread

Also known as: Buy call vertical spread
How to build: Buy call and sell call with a higher strike for same expiration (default is mid-price)


Bear Put Spread

Also known as: Buy put vertical spread
How to build: Buy put and sell put with a lower strike for same expiration (default is mid-price)

Bear Call Spread

Also known as: Sell call vertical spread
How to build: Sell call and buy call with a higher strike for same expiration (default is mid-price)

Iron Condor: 

Also known as: Sell Iron condor
How to build: (4 legs, a combination of bull put spread+bear call spread) Buy put and sell put with a higher strike. Sell Call and buy a call with a higher strike. (default is mid)
Read the article here.

Long straddle

Also known as: Buy straddle
How to build:  Buy a call and a put for the same strike and same expiration (default is mid)

Short Straddle

Also known as: Sell Straddle
How to build: Short a call and a put for the same strike and same expiration (default is mid)

Long Strangle

Also known as: Buy Strangle
How to build: Buy a put and a call OTM for same expiration (default is mid)

Short Strangle

Also known as: Sell strangle
How to build: Sell a put and a call OTM for the same expiration (default is mid)

Long Call Calendar

Also Known as: Buy call calendar
How to build: Sell call for closer expiration, buy call at the same strike but further expiration date.
Read the knowledge base article here.

Long Put Calendar

Also Known as: Buy put calendar
How to build: Sell put for closer expiration, buy put at the same strike but further expiration date.
Read the knowledge base article here.

Long Call Diagonal

Also Known as: Buy Call Diagonal
How to build: Sell call for closer expiration, buy a call at the further expiration date. Strikes can be different, depends on market outlook.
Read the knowledge base article here.

Long Put Diagonal

Also Known as: Buy put Diagonal
How to build: Sell put for closer expiration, buy a put at the further expiration date. Strikes can be different, depends on market outlook.
Read the knowledge base article here.

Butterfly - Iron Butterfly


Also Known as: Butterfly, Call butterfly, Put butterfly.

How to build: The strategy has a similar profit/loss profile but can be built from different options. 

Iron Butterfly: Sell a put spread and call spread for the same expiration where the short strikes are the same.

Call Butterfly: Buy one OTM call, sell two further calls and buy another call with a higher strike. All at the same expiration.

Put Butterfly: Buy one OTM put, sell two further puts and buy another put with a lower strike. All at the same expiration.

Was this article helpful?